All-district basketball teams named



2011-12 Area All-District Basketball Teams

BOYS

District 7-5A

MVP: D'Nerius Antoine, Senior, Westgate

Defensive MVP: Damaune Dugas, New Iberia

Coach of the Year: Oliver Winston, Westgate

 

First Team

D'Nerius Antoine, Senior, Westgate

Deonta Ward, Senior, H.L. Bourgeois

Mark Gray, Senior, New Iberia

DeShaun Diggs, Junior, Terrebonne

Treavon Evans, Junior, South Lafourche

Darius Coleman, Senior, Thibodaux

 

Second Team

Tevin Jackson, Senior, H.L. Bourgeois

Duval Jackson, Senior, Westgate

Trevon Cole, Junior, Thibodaux

Charles Williams, Senior, Terrebonne

Mike Sams, Sophomore, New Iberia

 

Honorable Mention

H.L. Bourgeois: Isaac Allridge, Tyrone Amacker, Derian Moore

Westgate: Deion Thomas

Thibodaux: Jason Richard

New Iberia: JaVonte Johnson, Damaune Dugas

Terrebonne: Devante Ross, James Ray

South Lafourche: Matthew Thibodaux, Micah Blanchard, Shawn Cheramie

Central Lafourche: John Paul Williams

 

Defensive Team

Drew Calliouet, H.L. Bourgeois

Caleb Ratliff, Westgate

Jason Richard, Thibodaux

Devante Ross, Terrebonne

Matt Thibodaux, South Lafourche

----------------

District 8-4A

MVP: Lionheart Leslie, Vandebilt Catholic

Defensive MVP: Lionheart Leslie, Vandebilt Catholic

Coach of the Year: Hank Washington, Vandebilt Catholic

 

First Team

Lionheart Leslie, Vandebilt Catholic

Houston Chatman, Ellender

Gibby Talbot, Ellender

Elijah McGuire, Vandebilt Catholic

Jalen Johnson, Morgan City

 

Second Team

Kaven Bernard, Assumption

Seth Ward, Vandebilt Catholic

Cameron Parfait, Ellender

Dalvin Richardson, South Terrebonne

Joseph Cantrelle, Vandebilt Catholic

 

Honorable Mention

Ellender: Jarred Turner, Jaylan Coleman, Chaz Williams, Centrelle Allridge

Assumption: Kenyatta Charles, Malik Mills

South Terrebonne: Justin Johnson, Andrew Poindexter, Chandler Arceneaux

Morgan City: Derrick Walker, Eric Walker, Jaylen Jones

Vandebilt Catholic: Tanner Whatley, Bailey Pere, Aaron Smith, Payton Barrios

----------------

District 7-3A

MVP: Dimario Jackson, Senior, Brusly

Defensive MVP: Quincy Paul, Senior, Port Allen

Coach of the Year: Harold Boudreaux, Brusly

 

First Team

Dimario Jackson, Senior, Brusly

Devon Breaux, Senior, Donaldsonville

Ja'Dante' Frye, Senior, E.D. White Catholic

Nick Parker, Sophomore, Port Allen

John Williams, Senior, St. Charles Catholic

 

Second Team

Jay Christophe, Junior, Brusly

Owen Mumphrey, Junior, St. James

Quentin Riley, Senior, Donaldsonville

Micha Spears, Junior, Brusly

Jared Wiggins, Junior, St. James

 

Honorable Mention

Brusly: Donald Williams, Junior, Jarred Allen, Senior, Traven Thibodeaux, Sophomore

Donaldsonville: Jalen Pedescleaux, Sophomore, Cortez Mitchell, Senior

E.D. White Catholic: Eric Bloss, Senior

Port Allen: Jarius Turner, Junior, Quincy Paul, Senior, Darian Claiborne, Junior, Ashton Williams, Senior, Nelson Adams, Senior, Chris Bynumn, Senior

St. James: LaRohn Cambre, Senior, Da'Kwan Sandolph, Sophomore

St. Charles Catholic: Mike Green, Senior, Trent Dunn, Sr., Trey Bartholomew, Senior

----------------

District 10-1A

MVP: Travis Avery, Senior, Country Day

Coach of the Year: Mike McGuire, Country Day

 

First Team

Travis Avery, Senior, Country Day

Nate Frye, Junior, Houma Christian

Blake Quinlivian, Senior, Crescent City

Scott Plaisance, Sophomore, Country Day

Shane Ruben, Senior, Ecole Classique

 

Second Team

Beau Egan, Senior, St. Martin's

Omeiza Otori, Sophomore, Ridgewood

Josh Fresheda, Senior, St. Martin's

Guy Campbell, Sophomore, Houma Christian

Kent McGuire, Sophomore, Country Day

----------------

GIRLS

District 7-5A

MVP: Raina Diggs, Terrebonne

Defensive MVP: Tylor Garret, Westgate

Coach of the Year: None selected

 

First Team

Shannon Jones, H.L. Bourgeois

Kierra Anthony, New Iberia

Shayne Charles, Westgate

Tyroneeka Howard, Terrebonne

Lisa Keovongxay, Westgate

 

Second Team

Darian Dees, Terrebonne

Darian Leblanc, South Lafourche

Kwanza Coleman, H.L. Bourgeois

Dynesha Gilliam, New Iberia

Eris Stove, Thibodaux

 

Honorable Mention

Westgate: Kadeshia Mitchell, Diamonique Curvin

H.L. Bourgeois: Jessica Coleman, Raeven Scott

South Lafourche: Brooke Sampey, Jodi Loupe

Central Lafourche: Bree Hebert, Deryn Robichaux

Thibodaux: Elise Plaisance, Chelise Brown

Terrebonne: Waneka Robinson, Kendra Davis

New Iberia: Moesha Kinard, Chynna Brooks

 

Defensive Team

Chynna Brooks, New Iberia

Raina Diggs, Terrebonne

Jessica Coleman, H.L. Bourgeois

Joycelyn Daggs, Thibodaux

Alyssa Callais, South Lafourche

----------------

District 8-4A

MVP: Shakira Harding, Vandebilt Catholic

Defensive MVP: Netikie Johnson, Ellender

Coach of the Year: Kathy Luke, Vandebilt Catholic

 

First Team

Shakira Harding, Vandebilt Catholic

Jasmin Mills, Assumption

Leah Washington, Vandebilt Catholic

Netikie Johnson, Ellender

Amari Banks, Ellender

 

Second Team

Sade' Murrell, Vandebilt Catholic

Jasmine Knight, Assumption

D'Arcy Draper, Vandebilt Catholic

Kiara Scott, Ellender

Dashia Myles, Assumption

 

Honorable Mention

Vandebilt Catholic: Jewel Triggs, Cassidy Barrios

Ellender: Jasmine McKinley, Shakira Bingham

Assumption: Edrielle Barrow

Morgan City: Casey Chenevert, Kaylyn Washington

South Terrebonne: Blare Pellegrin, Brianna Clay, Bethany Clay

----------------

District 7-3A

MVP: Korielle Tucker, Senior, St. James

Coach of the Year: Greg Wood, St. James

 

First Team

Korielle Tucker, Senior, St. James

Biana Henry, Senior, Donaldsonville

Genna Larose, Junior, E.D. White Catholic

Dasha Adams, Senior, St. James

Shikira Braxton, Senior, St. James

 

Second Team

Donkita Williams, Sophomore, Brusly

Jordan Gros, Junior, E.D. White Catholic

Rhecie Lee, Junior, Port Allen

Kaitlin Bartholomew, Junior, St. James

Jaelyn Bryant, Junior, St. Charles Catholic

 

Honorable Mention

Port Allen: Gabby Thomas, Junior, Kristy Landry, Senior

St. Charles Catholic: Emily Piccola, Senior, Kacie Braud, Senior

Brusly: Madison Laprarie, Freshman, Asia Nelson, Freshman

Donaldsonville: Xenet Carter, Freshman, Patrice West, Junior

St. James: Nytiana Joseph, Junior, Jonquell Jackson, Junior

E.D. White Catholic: Paige Morvant, Senior, Emily Weimer, Sophomore