2011-12 Area All-District Soccer Teams



2011-12 Area All-District Soccer Teams

BOYS

District 7-I

Offensive MVP: Taylor Pellerin, Westgate

Defensive MVP: Brandon LaBiche, New Iberia

Coach of the Year: Kevin Hardy, New Iberia

 

First Team

Goalkeeper, Jordan Gray, New Iberia

Sweeper, Alex Suire, Westgate

Fullback, Brandon LaBiche, New Iberia

Fullback, Felipe Juarez, South Lafourche

Fullback, Mason Richard, Thibodaux

Fullback, Corey Lasalle, Westgate

Midfielder, Darian Touloumbadjian, Thibodaux

Midfielder, Eric San, Westgate

Midfielder, Jared Matherne, H.L. Bourgeois

Midfielder, Caleb Jackson, Terrebonne

Midfielder, Gabriel Hernandez, New Iberia

Midfielder, Kyle Suire, Westgate

Midfielder, Yony Guardado, South Lafourche

Forward, Taylor Pellerin, Westgate

Forward, Nathaniel Marcel, Terrebonne

Forward, Colby Delahoussaye, New Iberia

Forward, Taylor Falgoust, Thibodaux

 

Second Team

Goalkeeper, Corey Roger, Westgate

Goalkeeper, Austin Odell, Central Lafourche

Sweeper, Jose Morales, Terrebonne

Fullback, Steven Fremin, South Lafourche

Fullback, Easton Dumont, H.L. Bourgeois

Fullback, Dalton Olivier, H.L. Bourgeois

Fullback, Shane Rivere, Central Lafourche

Fullback, Tony Phothisane, Westgate

Midfielder, Kade Barrett, H.L. Bourgeois

Midfielder, Mason Daigle, Central Lafourche

Midfielder, Joel Boudreaux, New Iberia

Midfielder, Chase Rentrop, Westgate

Midfielder, Junior Matute, South Lafourche

Forward, Blake Doiron, H.L. Bourgeois

Forward, Alan Thomas, New Iberia

Forward, Taylor Keller, Thibodaux

 

Honorable Mention

South Lafourche: Juan Galacia, Misael Ramirez, Jobie Chiasson, Rene Chiasson

Central Lafourche: Austin Gonzalez, Nicholas Autin

H.L. Bourgeois: Jon Schexnyder, Cade Keplinger

Terrebonne: Cole Bergeron, Alex King, Robbie Guidry, Ryan Simmons, Kevin Coyne, Fernando Galindo

New Iberia: Hunter Inzerella, Luke Kennedy, Tyler Gajan, Michael Guillot, Riad Elkhanoufi, Oscar Lagunas, Andrew Ricks Thibodaux: Tiren Coler, Myles Bergeron, Jude Dufrene

Westgate: Aaron Bird, Nick Jackson, Dylan Sengsouly

 

District 8-II

Offensive MVP: Derek Knight, junior, E.D. White Catholic

Defensive MVP: James Daigle, senior, Vandebilt Catholic

Coach of the Year: Roger Bimah, E.D. White

 

First Team

Goalkeeper, Brendon Gros, junior, E.D. White

Goalkeeper, Zachary Lebouef, senior, South Terrebonne

Defender, Seth Ledet, sophomore, E.D. White

Defender, James Daigle, senior, Vandebilt

Defender, Seth Miller, junior, Vandebilt

Defender, Patrick Yancey, junior, Vandebilt

Defender, Austin Stroud, senior, Morgan City

Midfielder, Derek Knight, junior, E.D. White

Midfielder, Britt Pellegrin, senior, South Terrebonne

Midfielder, Andrew Teuton, junior, Vandebilt

Midfielder, Adam Leblanc, senior, Vandebilt

Midfielder, Oscar Hinojosa, senior, Morgan City

Forward, Colby Masse, junior, E.D. White

Forward, Eric St. Romain, junior, E.D. White

Forward, Victor Cerritos, junior, Morgan City

 

Second Team

Goalkeeper, Taylor Mayon, senior, Morgan City

Goalkeeper, Patrick Watson, sophomore., Vandebilt

Defender, Austin Blanchard, senior, E.D. White

Defender, Trey Rodrigue, junior, E.D. White

Defender, Rene Thibodaux, sophomore, E.D. White

Defender, Drake Granier, senior, Ellender

Defender, German Pantoja, junior, Morgan City

Defender, Tyler Jones, junior, Morgan City

Midfielder, Allen Frost, freshman, E.D. White

Midfielder, James Viguerie, freshman, E.D. White

Midfielder, Cody Glaviano, senior, Vandebilt

Midfielder, Urias Cardona, freshman, Morgan City

Forward, Dillon Pierce, sophomore, E.D. White

Forward, Jonathan Barba, junior, South Terrebonne

Forward, Matt Benoit, sophomore, South Terrebonne

 

District 9-III

(Houma Christian Only)

First Team

Jonathan Haydel, senior

Cody Collie, senior

Clay LeCompte, senior

Bradley Lovell, senior

Nick Callais, junior

Dustin LeRay, junior

Tyler Crochet, freshman

 

GIRLS

District 7-I

Offensive MVP: Jolie Cantrelle, Terrebonne

Defensive MVP: Halle Bergeron, Terrebonne

Coach of the Year: Ray Lecompte, Terrebonne

 

First Team

Goalkeeper, Destiny Matherne, Central Lafourche

Goalkeeper, Lindsey Naquin, Terrebonne

Sweeper, Brittany Naquin, Terrebonne

Fullback, Halle Bergeron, Terrebonne

Fullback, Sarah Steele, Terrebonne

Fullback, Katie Neal, H.L. Bourgeois

Fullback, Tory Verret, Westgate

Fullback, Amber Shelly, Thibodaux

Fullback, Clair Viator, New Iberia

Midfielder, Ashlyn Grabert, Central Lafourche

Midfielder, Sarah Lecompte, Terrebonne

Midfielder, Brittany Burras, Westgate

Midfielder, Heather Naquin, Thibodaux

Midfielder, Anna Cavalier, New Iberia

Midfielder, Taylor Hebert, New Iberia

Forward, Bailey Beaugh, New Iberia

Forward, Kristen Gonzales, Central Lafourche

Forward, Kelly Clancey, Westgate

Forward, Alex Corne, Westgate

Forward, Jolie Cantrelle, Terrebonne

 

Second Team

Goalkeeper, Claire Broussard, Westgate

Goalkeeper, Avery Theriot, Thibodaux

Sweeper, Kathy Huyen, Thibodaux

Fullback, Gabby McGee, New Iberia

Fullback, Candace Stout, Westgate

Fullback, Crystal Melancon, Central Lafourche

Fullback, Sherry Hebert, Thibodaux

Midfielder, Alice Deano, H.L. Bourgeois

Midfielder, Stevie Guin, Terrebonne

Midfielder, Cheyenne Chiasson, Central Lafourche

Midfielder, Carey LeBlanc, Terrebonne

Midfielder, Cyprus Boudreaux, Westgate

Midfielder, Kara Laird, South Lafourche

Midfielder, Courtney Hepola, Thibodaux

Midfielder, Kelley Perez, New Iberia

Forward, Cheyenne Naquin, H.L. Bourgeois

Forward, Kristen Falgout, Central Lafourche

Forward, Kirstie Champagne, Terrebonne

Forward, Taylor Bergeron, Terrebonne

 

Honorable Mention

New Iberia: Leah Cavalier, Morgan Boullard, Samantha Reed

H.L. Bourgeois: Randi Olivier, Jessica Brown, Hannah Becnel

South Lafourche: Macey Young, Ilse Gutierrez, Andrea Ortiz, Brittany Cheramie, Katelyn Crosby, Claire Pierce, Maggie Plaisance, Caroline Guidry, Ofelia Correa

Westgate: Karly Kandin, Kimberly Boudreaux, Mallory Broussard, Rashondra Broussard, Allexus Guidry

Terrebonne: Elizabeth Jordan, Alexis Guidry, Madeline Adams

Central Lafourche: Ally Autin, Jordan Robichaux, Macy Robichaux, Chelsea Grabert

Thibodaux: Emily Lagarde, Alex Guinn, Katelyn Terrell, Eryn Brannagan, Nia Walker

 

District 8-II

Offensive MVP: Meghan Philp, senior, Vandebilt

Defensive MVP: Carly Ellender, junior, Vandebilt

Coach of the Year: Philip Amedee, Vandebilt

 

First Team

Goalkeeper, Layne Reynaud, sophomore, Morgan City

Defender, Carlie Sternfels, senior, E.D. White

Defender, Morgan Becnel, sophomore, E.D. White

Defender, Katie Chauvin, senior, South Terrebonne

Defender, Carly Ellender, junior, Vandebilt

Defender, Lauren Voisin, junior, Vandebilt

Defender, Lexie Bonvillain, senior, Vandebilt

Defender, Reina Fernandez, senior, Morgan City

Midfielder, Allie Falgout, senior, E.D. White

Midfielder, Makelle Pena, senior, Vandebilt

Midfielder, Kim Grasso, junior, Vandebilt

Midfielder, Whitney Champagne, senior, Vandebilt

Midfielder, Carmen Araujo, junior, Morgan City

Midfielder, Sarah Patterson, freshman, Morgan City

Forward, Derion Smith, senior, South Terrebonne

Forward, Meghan Philp, senior, Vandebilt Catholic

Forward, Shannon Theriot, freshman, Morgan City

 

Second Team

Goalkeeper, Halley Billiot, senior, Vandebilt

Goalkeeper, Savannah Ellis, senior, E.D. White

Defender, Monique Verdin, senior, South Terrebonne

Defender, Demi Cressoine, junior, Vandebilt

Defender, Shannon Matzke, junior, Vandebilt

Defender, Chandler Pasqua, sophomore, Morgan City

Midfielder, Olivia Coffman, junior, E.D. White

Midfielder, Milri Matherne, freshman, E.D. White

Midfielder, Malory Marse, eighth grade, E.D. White

Midfielder, Carrigan Chauvin, freshman, South Terrebonne

Midfielder, Julia Callejas, sophomore, Vandebilt

Midfielder, Sarina Morales, senior, Morgan City

Forward, Holly Bourgeois, sophomore, E.D. White

Forward, Kristera Gautreaux, junior, Ellender

Forward, Alyssa Ross, junior, South Terrebonne

Forward, Marcie St. Germaine, senior, Vandebilt

Forward, Celeste Williams, freshman, Morgan City