This week's local high school sports calendar


MONDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

South Terrebonne at Destrehan, 6 p.m.

South Lafourche at Northshore, 7 p.m.

Ellender at Terrebonne, 7 p.m.

Hahnville at St. James, 7 p.m.

Houma Christian at Madison Prep, TBA.

 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Edna Karr at Thibodaux, 5 p.m.

Archbishop Chapelle at Assumption, 6 p.m.

Destrehan at Ellender, 7 p.m.

 

----

 

TUESDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Central Lafourche at Grand Isle, 6 p.m.

Assembly Christian at Covenant Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Thibodaux at Assumption, 7 p.m.

 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Helen Cox at Vandebilt Catholic, 6 p.m.

Crescent City at Covenant Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

Terrebonne at St. James, 6 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at South Terrebonne, 7 p.m.

 

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Central Lafourche at South Terrebonne, 5 p.m.

South Lafourche at Terrebonne, 7 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Thibodaux, 7 p.m.

 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

South Lafourche at Terrebonne, 5 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Thibodaux, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at E.D. White Catholic, 6 p.m.

Ellender at Central Lafourche, 5 p.m.

 

----

 

WEDNESDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Thibodaux and H.L. Bourgeois at St. Charles Shootout.

Assumption and Central Lafourche at Central Lafourche Tournament.

 

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Destrehan at Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at E.D. White Catholic, 7 p.m.

 

----

 

THURSDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Franklin at Assumption, 7 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at Covenant Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Donaldsonville at South Lafourche, 7 p.m.

Thibodaux at Central Catholic-MC, 7 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Episcopal Tournament, TBA.

Central Lafourche, Terrebonne, Ellender, Vandebilt Catholic, Houma Christian, South Terrebonne and H.L. Bourgeois at H.L. Bourgeois Gene Simmons Memorial Tournament.

St. James at East Iberville Tournament.

 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

South Terrebonne at Grand Isle, 6 p.m.

John McDonough at Covenant Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

South Lafourche, Terrebonne, St. James and Vandebilt Catholic at Vandebilt Tournament.

Thibodaux, Ellender and H.L. Bourgeois at St. Charles Shootout.

Assumption, Central Lafourche at Central Lafourche Tournament.

 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Riverside Academy at E.D. White Catholic, 4 p.m.

 

----

 

FRIDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Highland Baptist at Covenant Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Episcopal Tournament, TBA.

Central Lafourche, Terrebonne, Ellender, Vandebilt Catholic, Houma Christian, South Terrebonne and H.L. Bourgeois at H.L. Bourgeois Gene Simmons Memorial Tournament.

St. James at East Iberville Tournament.

 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Highland Baptist at Covenant Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

South Lafourche, Terrebonne, St. James and Vandebilt Catholic at Vandebilt Tournament.

Thibodaux, Ellender and H.L. Bourgeois at St. Charles Shootout.

E.D. White Catholic at Cabrini Classic.

Assumption, Central Lafourche at Central Lafourche Tournament.

 

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Houma Christian at Riverside Academy, 4 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Terrebonne, 7 p.m.

Westgate at Thibodaux, 7 p.m.

Central Lafourche at South Lafourche, 7 p.m.

Bolton at Vandebilt Catholic, 7 p.m.

 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

H.L. Bourgeois at Terrebonne, 5 p.m.

Westgate at Thibodaux, 5 p.m.

Central Lafourche at South Lafourche, 5 p.m.

 

----

 

SATURDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

E.D. White Catholic at Episcopal Tournament, TBA.

Central Lafourche, Terrebonne, Ellender, Vandebilt Catholic, Houma Christian, South Terrebonne and H.L. Bourgeois at H.L. Bourgeois Gene Simmons Memorial Tournament.

St. James at East Iberville Tournament.

 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

South Lafourche, Terrebonne, St. James and Vandebilt Catholic at Vandebilt Tournament.

Thibodaux, Ellender and H.L. Bourgeois at St. Charles Shootout.

E.D. White Catholic at Cabrini Classic.

Assumption, Central Lafourche at Central Lafourche Tournament.

 

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Ellender at Houma Christian at Warrior Field, 11 a.m.

E.D. White Catholic at St. Charles Catholic, 1:30 p.m.