Teams in this post:

LSWA Class 1A All-State Team


Offense

WR—Jalen Williams, Westminster Christian

WR—David St. Cyr, Pointe Coupee Central  

TE—David Joe Branch, Ouachita Christian  

OL—Javari Nichols, Kentwood 

OL—K.J. Malone, Cedar Creek

OL—Gustave Guilloux, Ouachita Christian

OL—Emmett Burton, Block

OL—Micah Claiborne, West St. John

QB—Deonte Shorts, Southern Lab

RB—Kylum Favorite, West St. John

RB—Trevor DeRouen, Gueydan

RB—CaVontae Critton, Haynesville

PK—Jansen Jackson, Country Day

ATH—Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian

 

Defense

DL—Eric Bell, West St. John

DL—Torandon Watson, Kentwood

DL—Jahmal Macklin, Block

DL—Richmond Jackson, Country Day

LB—Cade Harper, Ouachita Christian

LB—Jordan Washam, Ouachita Christian

LB—Micah Lavan, Elton

LB—Dontre Turner, West St. John

DB—Leslie Collins, Kentwood

DB—Joey Faulk, Vermilion Catholic

DB—Justin Bethancourt, West St. John

DB—Wesley Bellard, Westminster Christian

P—Ryan Bossier, False River Academy

KR—Scott Ross, Elton

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER OFFENSE: BRADEN BRISTO, OUACHITA CHRISTIAN

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER DEFENSE: CADE HARPER, OUACHITA CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: LAWRENCE BROWN, POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL

 

HONORABLE MENTION

WR: Tray Thomas, Plain Dealing; Colby Webb, Ouachita Christian; Carson McManus, Many; Frank Denny, Ridgwood; Dontrell Brown, Central Catholic; Dustin Desormeaux, Vermilion Catholic; Curtlan Williams, Southern Lab; Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab; OL: Ivy Jackson, Many; Garrett Thomas, Many; Landon Ortego, Basile; Malcolm Roach, Southern Lab; QB: Austin Howard, West St. John; Sam McMahon, Oberlin; Jarrell Jackson, Haynesville; Kevin Bourgeois, Pointe Coupee Central; RB: Ahkeem Henderson, Ouachita Christian; Steele Boudreaux, St. Frederick; Deion Wilson, Oak Grove;  Cortez Sweet, Many; Michael Campbell, Vermilion Catholic; William Cummingsm Block; Kendrick Ceasar, Basile; Nate Frye, Houma Christian; PK: Luke Albritton, Ouachita Christian; Jose Castillo, South Cameron; ATH: Lance Frank, Oberlin; Dillon Santiago, Mangham; Josh Singleton, Central Catholic; Tavarious Battiste, Kentwood; Deaumante Johnson, Plain Dealing; DL: Jose Botley, Oberlin; Mark Gallien, St. Mary’s; Jermoine Nora, West St. John; Ethan Roberts, St. Martin’s; Ty Bell, Block; Cole Bentley, Westminster Christian; LB: Ed Glynn, Many; Kalib McGee, Basile; LaQuinton Washington, Delhi; Collin Becnel, Archbishop Hannan; Jordan Taylor, Kentwood; Kyle Hawkins, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; DB: Ray Fields, Southern Lab; Seth Edwards, Hamilton Christian; Kaino Long, Plain Dealing; Delfontay Powell, Pointe Coupee Central.