2012 Bayou vs. River all-star football game rosters


The HTV-10 Thibodaux Lions Club Bayou vs. River All-Star Showdown is set for 7 p.m. Friday at Nicholls State's John L. Guidry Stadium in Thibodaux.

All-star senior football players from Assumption, Terrebonne and Lafourche parishes (Bayou Team) will play all-star senior football players from St. Charles, St. John and St. James parishes (River Team).

The Bayou Team head coach will be Terrebonne's Gary Hill, while the River Team's head coach will be Hahnville High assistant coach John Lambert. The River Team claimed a 16-14 win over the Bayou Team in last year's showdown.

Bayou All-Stars

1 Zaron Jenkins, South Lafourche, WR

2 Ezell Gardner, Terrebonne, DB

4 DeJuawn Oliver, Assumption, WR

6 Treavon Evans, South Lafourche, WR

7 Bryson Davis, Central Lafourche, RB

8 Ralph Singleton, Ellender, RB

10 Mark George, Covenant Christian, RB

13 Taylor Keller, South Lafourche, K

14 Cameron Blame, Assumption, QB

15 Elijah McGuire, Vandebilt Catholic, QB

16 Brenin Stephenson, Covenant Christian, WR

21 Devin Blackwell, South Lafourche, DB

22 Wilshawn Jones, Ellender, LB

24 John Paul Williams, Central Lafourche, DB

26 Wilbert Rhodes, South Lafourche, DB

28 Levi Boudreaux, E.D. White Catholic, DB

32 Geoffrey Hebert, E.D. White Catholic, LB

33 Rashad Sims, Central Lafourche, DB

34 Romell Edwards, Covenant Christian, LB

39 Colby Guillory, Vandebilt Catholic, LB

44 Braxton Acosta, South Lafourche, LB

54 Slye Ourso, Assumption, LB

60 Kentrell Duncan, Ellender, OL

63 Justin James, Ellender, DL

64 Gage Porche, Houma Christian, OL

66 Hunter Alleman, Assumption, OL

68 Jimmy Ledet, South Lafourche, OL

69 Willie Brown, Covenant Christian, OL

71 Bryson Chaisson, Vandebilt Catholic, DL

72 Brandon Lagarde, Ellender, OL

74 Adam Ziepke, South Terrebonne, OL

75 Jeremiah Thomas, Terrebonne, DL

76 Brodi Hill, Central Lafourche, OL

78 Kyle Barrios, H.L. Bourgeois, OL

80 Chris Berry, South Lafourche, DL

82 Ben Johnson, Thibodaux, DL

83 Colby Masse, E.D. White Catholic, WR

87 Stephen Lebouef, E.D. White Catholic, TE

90 Sean Richardson, Covenant Christian, DL

92 William Moses, Terrebonne, DL

Head coach: Gary Hill, Terrebonne

Assistant coaches: Chris Dugas, Thibodaux; Tony Payne, Assumption; Scott Sanamo, South Lafourche; Jared Landrum, South Lafourche; John Haslitt, Ellender; Blake Forsythe, E.D. White; Austin Kesterson, Covenant Christian; Zack Hill, Central Lafourche; Francis Labat, South Terrebonne; Ashton Cagnolatti, Vandebilt; Kyle David, H.L. Bourgeois.

Manager: Tyler Bourque, Terrebonne

River All-Stars

1 Javen Toney, West St. John, LB

2 Kadeem Vance, East St. John, WR

4 Dontre Turner, West St. John, LB

6 Kylum Favorite, West St. John, RB

7 Leonard Davis, East St. John, QB

8 Troy Gerard, East St. John, RB

10 Seth Keller, St. James, LB

13 Gabe Taylor, Hahnville, LB

14 Easton Melancon, Hahnville, QB

15 Rondai Robinson, Destrehan, DB

16 Jeremy Piper, East St. John, DB

21 Sergio Medina, Hahnville, RB

22 Jonquial Sanders, Riverside, RB

24 Sam McMahon, St. Charles Catholic, DB

26 Dustin Madere, Riverside, DB

28 Brandon Zimmer, St. Charles Catholic, RB

32 Ridge Melancon, Lutcher, DB

33 Justin Bethencourt, West St. John, DB

34 Garret Lubin, St. Charles Catholic, DB

39 Dante Scarpero, St. Charles Catholic, LB

43 Brooks Vial, Hahnville, P/PK

44 James Sledge, Riverside, DL

54 James Diggs, Hahnville, OL

60 Darren Davis, East St. John, OL

63 Micah Claibourne, West St. John, OL

64 Noland Sharpe, Destrehan, OL

66 Raheem Bolden, East St. John, OL

68 Austin Breaux, St. Charles Catholic, OL

69 David Bleakley, St. Charles Catholic, OL

71 Luke Jackson, St. Charles Catholic, DL

74 Juvon Gales, Hahnville, DL

75 Justin Anderson, East St. John, LB

76 Evan Kirkwood, Riverside, OL

78 Eddie Brooks, Hahnville, OL

80 Deamphranny Davis, Lutcher, WR

82 Jeffery Wright, East St. John, TE

83 Chad McNeil, St. Charles Catholic, WR

87 Spencer Roussel, Lutcher, WR

90 Brashad Booker, East St. John, DL

92 Joe Sharp, Destrehan, DL

Head coach: John Lambert, Hahnville

Assistant coaches: Chris Stroud, Hahnville; Jordan Landry, St. James; Mike Seely, Hahnville; Michael Murphy, East St. John; Jacob Thompson, Hahnville; Mark Creecy, East St. John; Antoine Carter, West St. John.

Trainer: Jeremy Eusea, Hahnvile