Teams in this post:

LSWA Class 5A All-State football team


OFFENSE

WR — Devin Scott, West Jefferson

WR — Trey Quinn, Barbe

TE — Desean Smith, Barbe

OL — William Clapp, Brother Martin  

OL Ryan Hoefeld, Brother Martin

OLCameron Robinson, West Monroe

OL — Chad Harris, Acadiana        

OL — Tanner Hooper, Barbe

QB — Kennon Fontenot, Barbe

RB — Khalil Thomas, Catholic-BR    

RB — Courtney Galentine, Barbe      

RB— Donta Johnson, Thibodaux

PK — Jamie McGee, Barbe        

ATH — Damian Williams, Rummel         

 

DEFENSE

DL — Claude George, Acadiana

DL — Garrald McDowell, Covington

DL — Tanzel Smart, Scotlandville

DL — Antonio McGhee, Parkway

LB — Terrance Jones, Rummel

LB — Preston Winget, Mandeville        

LB — Dylan Burdeaux, West Monroe 

LB — Braxton Acosta, South Lafourche

DB — Parry Nickerson, West Jefferson  DB — Santos Ramirez, Captain Shreve   DB — Trent Bourque, New Iberia             

DB — Todd Primo, Mandeville    

P — Tyler Sarrazin, Dutchtown       

KR — Xavier Woods, West Monroe             

 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER OFFENSE: KENNON FONTENOT, BARBE

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER DEFENSE:       ANTONIO MCGHEE, PARKWAY

COACH OF THE YEAR: MIKE CUTRERA, BARBE

 

HONORABLE MENTION

WR: Zach Boudreaux, Mandeville; Gary Triplett, Central; Brodrick Jefferson, Parkway; Laterious Pouncy, Airline; Donald Gage, Zachary; Treavon Evans, South Lafourche; Andrew Ricks, New Iberia; Mitchell Alexander, Jesuit; Cameron Sims, Ouachita; TE: Cethan Carter, Rummel; Ryan Malone, St. Paul’s; OL: Darren Davis, East St. John; Patrick Tullier, Jesuit; Hogan Crosby, Mandeville; Josh Boutte, Westgate; Bailey Grainer, South Lafourche; Nathan Breaud, Rummel; Cameron Tom, Catholic-BR; QB: Leonard Davis, East St. John; Jason Jones, New Iberia; Brandon Harris, Parkway; Hayden Hildebrand, Airline; Brett Courville, Central; RB: Sergio Medina, Hahnville; Jabbar Singleton, Brother Martin; Keith Fulton, Rummel; Darrel Williams, Ehret; Nigel Dora, Ouachita; PK: Zach Alexander, West Monroe; Zachary Pilet, Rummel; Craig Ford, Hahnville; ATH: Michael Mims, West Monroe; DeEdward Cormier, Acadiana; Tanner Lee, Jesuit; Colby Callais, South Lafourche; Rickey Jefferson Destrehan; DL: O.J. Smith, Airline; Eric Bowie, Ouachita; Anthony Yruegas, West Monroe; Matthew Kennedy, Rummel; Andrew Joseph, Jesuit; Junius Smalls, West Jefferson; Damien Washington, Ruston; Chris Berry, South Lafourche; William Moses, Terrebonne; David Elias, Dutchtown; Garret Broussard, Catholic; LB: Caleb Tucker, Ouachita; Gabe Taylor, Hahnville; Joshua Franklin, Rummel; Michael Kennedy, Rummel; Dre’ Fusilier, New Iberia. P Josh O’Bannon, Natchitoches Central; Brody Hay, Ponchatoula. KR: DeEldrick Taylor, Pineville.