LSWA Boys Prep Polls


Here are the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s boys basketball polls. First-place votes are listed in parentheses. Team records and points are also included. First-place votes are in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 5A

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Scotlandville (8)              23-2      118     1

2, Ouachita  (2)                    23-4      110     2

3, Brother Martin                 24-4      99       3

4, Comeaux                         24-4      98       4

5, East Ascension                22-3      72       7

6, Ruston                             19-6      62       5

7, East St. John                                 17-7 45                           6

8, Byrd                                 21-4      44    10

9, Westgate                         15-6      34       9

10, New Iberia                                  19-6 33                            8

Others receiving votes: Jesuit 28, H.L. Bourgeois 24, Dutchtown 16, Carencro 2, St. Amant 1.         

 

CLASS 4A

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, St. Thomas More (6)        24-4      116     1

2, Peabody (3)                     21-4      107     2

3, East Jefferson                  24-2      90       4

4, Washington-Marion        19-5      84       5

5, Alexandria (1)                               22-4 83                           3

6, Northside                         21-5      59       7

7, Huntington                                    18-4 57                            6

8, St. Augustine                                18-8 49                           9

9. O.P. Walker                                   17-7 38                           8

10, Tioga                            22-4      32    10

Others receiving votes: Vandebilt Catholic 17, Minden 11, Salmen 10, Istrouma 9, Opelousas 9, Tara 6, Leesville 2.  

 

CLASS 3A

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Bossier (9)                       23-3      118     1

2, Richwood (1)                   18-7      104     2

3, Carroll                             18-5        93    3

4, Farmerville                                   19-5        86                    4

5, St. James                                     18-4        72                    5

6, Brusly                              18-7        69    9

7, Glen Oaks                                     15-10      65                    8

8, Lusher                             17-6        40    6

9, Amite                              17-7        37     7

10, North Vermilion             16-4        25    10

Others receiving votes: Port Allen 21, Bogalusa 9, Madison 8, Caldwell Parish 7, Patterson 7, West Feliciana 7, South Beauregard 5, Iowa 4, Parkview Baptist 4.

 

CLASS 2A

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Newman (8)                     22-2      118     1

2, Riverside (1)                    17-5      104     2

3, University                         23-2             102                           3

4, John Curtis (1)                 14-4      84       4

5, Mansfield                                     18-7    77                        5

6, Sterlington                                    19-6        70                    6

7, St. Thomas Aquinas        17-5               64                           7

8, Winnfield                                      21-5       49                     8

9, Rosepine                         16-3       33    10

10, North Webster                14-5       27      9

Others receiving votes: Dunham 21, Northlake Christian 19, French Settlement 12, Lakeview 5, Ville Platte 5, North Caddo 1.

 

CLASS 1A

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Central Catholic-M.C. (8) 15-3      114     1

2, Christian Life          (2)                   17-5  111                        2

3, North Central                   17-7               98                           5

4, Westminster                    17-2       81      3

5, Country Day                     15-7       77      4

6, Houma Christian             12-8       60      7

7, Ascension Episcopal        18-4       55      6

8, Delhi                               14-10     45      9

9, Arcadia                            15-8       42    10

10, White Castle                  11-9       39      8

Others receiving votes: Elton 22, St. Martin’s 12, Hamilton Christian 10, Southern Lab 7, Covenant Christian 5, Delhi Charter 2.

 

CLASS B-C

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Madison Prep (9)             32-4      118     1

2, Fairview (1)                     27-3      107     2

3, Zwolle                             24-11    94       3

4, Atlanta                            19-4      76       5

5, Simsboro                         21-5     72       7

6, Anacoco                          24-6      63       6

7, Lacassine                                     25-5        61                     4

8, Castor                              27-3      60       8

9. Hornbeck                         23-6      34       9

10, Lafayette Christian        21-4               31                           10

Others receiving votes: Midland 11, Summerfield 10, Rapides 9, Sicily Island 9, Elizabeth 6, New Living Word 5, Choudrant 4, Family Christian 4,Hathaway 4, Pelican 2, Reeves 1.