LSWA Boys Prep Basketball Polls


First-place votes are listed in parentheses. Team records and points are also included. First-place votes are in parenthesis.

 

CLASS 5A

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Scotlandville (9)              28-2      119     1

2, Ouachita (1)                     26-4      108     2

3, Comeaux                         27-4      101     3

4, East Ascension                26-3      83       5

5, Brother Martin                 26-5      68       4

6, Ruston                             22-6      63       6

7, East St. John                   21-7      59       7

8, West Jefferson                 18-7      37     NR

9, Byrd                                 22-6      35       9

10, New Iberia                     22-7      32     NR

Others receiving votes:H.L. Bourgeois 29, Westgate 28, Jesuit 8, Dutchtown 7, Natchitoches Central 4, Captain Shreve 2, Higgins 2, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge 1.              

 

CLASS 4A

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Peabody (3)                     26-4      109     1

2, St. Thomas More (5)                     28-4 108  2

3, E. Jefferson (1)                28-2      97       3

4, Huntington                      22-4      77       5

5, Alexandria (1)                                26-4 76   4

6, Northside                         22-5      69       7

7, Washington-Marion                      21-7 51   6

8, St. Augustine                                22-9 50   8

9, Istrouma                          22-6      34     NR

10, Vandebilt Catholic        21-6      33     10

Others receiving votes: O. Perry Walker 26, Salmen 17, Minden 8, Opelousas 8, Leesville 4, Tara 3, Wossman 2,               

 

CLASS 3A

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Bossier (9)                       27-3      118     1

2, Richwood (1)                   21-7      107     2

3, Carroll                             21-6      89       4

4, Brusly                              22-7      86       5

5, Farmerville                      21-5      85       3

6, Glen Oaks                        17-11    59       7

7, St. James                       20-6      57       6

8, Bogalusa                         17-6      41     NR

9, Amite                              20-9      29       8

10, Lusher                           18-7      25       9

Others receiving votes: Caldwell 18, West Feliciana 16, Patterson 15, North Vermilion 14, Westlake 8, Madison 5, Donaldsonville 3, Port Allen 3, South Beauregard 3.   

   

CLASS 2A

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Newman (8)                     27-2      118     1

2, University (1)                    27-2      107     2

3, Riverside (1)                    20-5      83       3

4, Mansfield                        21-8      78       6

5, John Curtis                      19-6      76       5

6, Sterlington                      22-7      69       4

7. St. Thomas Aquinas                      22-5 68   8

8, Winnfield                        23-6      54       7

9, North Webster                               18-5 47   9

10, Pickering                       19-8      32     10

Others receiving votes: Rosepine 13, Ville Platte 8, Dunham 7, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 7, French Settlement 7, Northlake Christian 7, North Caddo 2, Lakeview 1.

 

CLASS 1A

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Christian Life (8)              23-5      117     1

2, Central Catholic (2)                       18-4 109  2

3, Westminster                    21-2      100     4

4. North Central                   21-7      97       3

5, Country Day                     18-9      74       5

6, Arcadia                            19-8      55       7

7, Houma Christian             15-9      54       6

8, Ascension Episcopal                     21-5 48   9

9, Delhi                               16-10    43       8

10, Elton                             18-7      28     NR

Others receiving votes: White Castle 22, East Iberville 18, St. Martin’s 5, Delhi Charter 4, Hamilton Christian 3, Southern Lab 3, Covenant Christian 1, Mangham 1.                                                          

 

CLASS B-C

                                           Rec        Pts    Pv

1, Madison Prep         (8)                   36-6 118  1

2, Fairview (1)                     32-2      108     2

3, Zwolle (1)                        28-11    95       3

4, Atlanta                            22-5      86       4

5, Simsboro                         24-5      73       5

6, Castor                              33-4      64       6

7, Hornbeck                         27-6      51       8

8, Anacoco                          27-7      40       7

9, Lafayette Christian          24-5      38     10

10, Lacassine                      27-7      30       9

Others receiving votes: Midland 21, Sicily Island 15, New Living Word 14, Rapides 11, Hathaway 9, Pelican 6, Family Christian 5, Choudrant 4, Elizabeth 3, Summerfield 1.