This week's prep sports calendar


MONDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Class 3A quarterfinals, No. 7 E.D. White Catholic at No. 2 Baker, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A quarterfinals, No. 6 Salmen at No. 3 Vandebilt Catholic, 7 p.m.



HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

South Terrebonne vs. E.D. White Catholic (boys) at Creole Lanes in Houma, 3:30 p.m.

Ellender vs. Vandebilt Catholic (boys and girls) at Creole Lanes in Houma, 3:30 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois vs. South Lafourche (boys and girls) at Creole Lanes in Houma, 3:30 p.m.



------

TUESDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Class 1A quarterfinals, No. 8 Houma Christian at No. 1 Christian Life, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

South Terrebonne at Riverside Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Lusher Charter at Ellender, 3:30 p.m.

Vandebilt Catholic at Terrebonne, 6 p.m.

Hahnville at Central Lafourche, 6 p.m.

Berwick at Thibodaux, 6 p.m.

Houma Christian at Highland Baptist, 6 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Morgan City, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Destrehan at Thibodaux, 3:30 p.m.

East Ascension at Assumption, 3:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at E.D. White Catholic, 4 p.m.

White Castle at St. James, 4 p.m.

Westgate at South Lafourche, 4 p.m.

Central Lafourche at Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at New Iberia, 4 p.m.

Ellender at Houma Christian, 4 p.m.

South Terrebonne at Grand Isle, 4 p.m.

Vandebilt Catholic at Catholic High, 4:30 p.m.

Covenant Christian Academy at Patterson, 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Thibodaux at South Lafourche, 3 p.m.

Central Lafourche at Hahnville, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

South Lafourche Tournament at Tidelands Country Club, 3 p.m.

------

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

White Castle at St. James, 3:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Vandebilt Catholic at Riverside Academy, 4 p.m.

East St. John at Ellender, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

E.D. White Catholic at Destrehan, 3 p.m.

South Lafourche at Morgan City, 3 p.m.,

HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

Terrebonne vs. H.L. Bourgeois (boys and girls) at Creole Lanes in Houma, 3:30 p.m.

South Terrebonne vs. Vandebilt Catholic (boys and girls) at Bowl South in Houma, 3:30 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic vs. Ellender (boys) at Bowl South in Houma, 3:30 p.m.

------

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

St. James at West St. John, 3:30 p.m.

South Lafourche at Ponchatoula Tournament.

Ellender at Berwick Tournament.

Houma Christian at Hanson Memorial Tournament.

Assumption, Central Lafourche, E.D. White Catholic, H.L. Bourgeois, Thibodaux, South Terrebonne and Vandebilt Catholic at Vandebilt-E.D. White Classic.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

E.D. White Catholic at Berwick, 4 p.m.

Ascension Christian at St. James, 4 p.m.

Thibodaux at Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m.

Ellender at Central Lafourche, 4 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Morgan City, 4 p.m.

New Iberia at Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

Assumption at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Houma Christian at Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

E.D. White Catholic at South Terrebonne, 3 p.m.

Assumption at South Lafourche, 3 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Central Lafourche, 3 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF

Vandebilt Catholic Tournament at Ellendale Country Club, 3 p.m.

------

FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

South Lafourche at Ponchatoula Tournament.

Assumption, Central Lafourche, E.D. White Catholic, H.L. Bourgeois, Thibodaux, South Terrebonne and Vandebilt Catholic at Vandebilt-E.D. White Classic.

Terrebonne at Breaux Bridge Tournament.

Houma Christian at Hanson Memorial Tournament.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Assumption, E.D. White Catholic, Thibodaux and H.L. Bourgeois at Assumption Lady Mustangs Classic.

Central Lafourche, St. James, South Terrebonne, Terrebonne and Ellender at St. Amant Tournament.

Covenant Christian Academy at Patterson Tournament.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Catholic Relays at E.D.White Catholic

THS Invitational at Thibodaux High

------

SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

South Lafourche at Ponchatoula Tournament.

Assumption, Central Lafourche, E.D. White Catholic, H.L. Bourgeois, Thibodaux, South Terrebonne and Vandebilt Catholic at Vandebilt-E.D. White Classic.

Ellender at Berwick Tournament.

Terrebonne at Breaux Bridge Tournament.

Houma Christian at Hanson Memorial Tournament.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Assumption, E.D. White Catholic, Thibodaux and H.L. Bourgeois at Assumption Lady Mustangs Classic.

Central Lafourche, St. James, South Terrebonne, Terrebonne and Ellender at St. Amant Tournament.

Covenant Christian Academy at Patterson Tournament.