Region III, Class 5A track and field championships results


Results from the Region III Class 5A Championship held Thursday night at Thibodaux High School

BOYS

Team totals: 1, South Lafourche, 70; 2, West Jefferson, 66; 3, New Iberia, 53; 4, Hahnville, 51; 5, Brother Martin, 49; 6, East St. John, 41; 6, Chalmette, 41; 8, Archbishop Rummel, 32; 9, Thibodaux, 31; 10, L. W. Higgins, 26; 10, Terrebonne, 26; 12, Destrehan, 22; 13, Jesuit, 16; 14, H. L. Bourgeois, 12; 15, Bonnabel, 10; 15, Westgate, 10; 17, Central Lafourche, 2

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, Dre Fusilier, NISH, 51-00; 2, RaeJuan Marbley, DHS, 48-09; 3, Donta Johnson, Thib, 48-05; 4, Will Clapp, BMHS, 47-03; 5, Will Mathews, DHS, 45-03.50; 6, Adrien Young, HHS, 45-02.50

Discus: 1, Jeremiah Thomas, Terr., 158-11; 2, Sean Bouzigard, SLHS, 155-00; 3, Will Mathews, DHS, 129-09; 4, Charles Clark, Terr, 128-00; 5, Garland Sylvester, CLHS, 125-03; 6, Dominic Engolia, Jesuit, 116-01

Long jump: 1, Devin Scott, WJHS, 23-03.50; 2, Marlin Bonvillain, HLB, 22-03; 3, Brandon Scott, DHS, 22-02.5; 4, Michael Sam, NISH, 22-02; 5, Joshua Moore, BMHS, 21-09; 6, Treavon Evans, SLHS, 21-04.5

Triple Jump: 1, Albert Brock, CHS, 45-00; 2, Treavon Evans, SLHS, 44-06; 3, Julian Maze, Terr, 44-02; 4, Joshua Brumfield, Rummel, 43-02; 5, Alex Carter, ESJ, 42-10; 6, Brody Williams, SLHS, 42-03

High Jump: 1, Matthew Trammell, Rummel, 6-06; 2, Dominick Fillinich, SLHS, 6-04; 3, George Jackson, Terr, J6-04; 4, Jermal Green, CHS, J6-04; 5, Patrick McCree, Brother Martin, 6-00; 6, Joshua Moore, Brother Martin, J6-00

Javelin: 1, Blade Marinez, Thib, 168-08; 2, Michael Sam, NISH, 168-06; 3, Richard Preston, HHS, 48-04; 4, Thomas Peters, BMHS, 146-02; 5, Jack Hebert, Jesuit, 146-00; 6, Alex Migloire, BMHS, 145-02

Pole vault: 1, Stephen Williams, NISH, 14-06; 2, Dominick Casadaban, BMHS, 13-06; 3, Dustin Becnel, Thib, 13-00; 4, Jermal Green, CHS, J13-00; 5, Taylor Keller, SLHS, J13-00; 6, Patrick Hoppe, BMHS, J13-00

Running Events

100-meter dash: 1, Devin Scott, WJHS, 10.70; 2, Darius Roy, WJHS, 10.71; 3, Darius Lipps, ESJ, 10.98; 4, Jamal Sam, WHS, 11.01; 5, Zaron Jenkins, SLHS, 11.05; 6, Shyeem Thompson, Thib, 11.11

200-meter dash: 1, Devin Scott, WJHS, 22.14; 2, Darius Roy, WJHS, 22.21; 3, Darius Birden, Higgins, 22.34; 4, Zaron Jenkins, SLHS, 22.38; 5, Tylone Johnson, HLB, 22.51; 6, Kerry Trosclair, CHS, 22.54

 400-meter dash: 1, Devin Scott, WJHS, 48.32; 2, Brian Hunt, Rummel, 49.32; 3, Darius Birden, Higgins, 49.52; 4, Brian Smith, Higgins, 49.94;  5, Leonard Davis, ESJ, 50.05; 6, Matthew Guidry, BMHS, 50.32

800-meter run: 1, Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:57.44; 2, Jevaughn Albert, ESJ, 1:59.01; 3, Kyle Evans, Bonnabel, 1:59.25; 4, Dylan Yates, Brother Martin, 2:00.88; 5, Michael Maldonado, Brother Martin, 2:03.32; 6, Quint Crozier, Jesuit, 2:04.75

1600-meter run: 1, Bryce Robinson, HHS, 4:28.35; 2, Beau Robinson, HHS, 4:30.66; 3, Michael Maldonado, BMHS, 4:30.92; 4, Donald Stirgus, ESJ, 4:44.20; 5, Chace Edwards,  BMHS, 4:44.27; 6, Connor Killian, Rummel, 4:44.84

3200-meter run: 1, Neal Fitzpatrick, Jesuit, 9:31.01; 2, Bryce Robinson, HHS, 9:42.65; 3, Beau Robinson, HHS, 10:03.61; 4, Conner Killian, Rummel, 10:20.16; 5, Matthews Vargas, Jesuit, 10:34.54; 6, Jonathon Fry, BMHS, 10:43.31

110-meter hurdles: 1, Albert Brock, CHS, 14.60; 2, Brandon Singleton, HHS, 14.93; 3, Devin Blackwelll, SLHS, 15.07; 4, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 15.43; 5, Cantrell Picou, HHS, 15.46; 6, Kadeem Vance, ESJ, 15.56

300-meter hurdles: 1, Albert Brock, CHS, 38.63; 2, Devin Blackwell, SLHS, 38.97; 3, Thaddeus Williams, WHS, 40.87; 4, Benny Serigny, SLHS, 41.74; 5, Larry Boyd, HHS, 41.80; 6, Keith Fulton, Rummel, 42.51

400-meter relay: 1, South Lafourche, 43.40; 2, Thibodaux, 43.47; 3, East St. John, 43.60; 4, Brother Martin, 43.67; 5, Chalmette, 44.20; 6, New Iberia, 44.37

800-meter relay: 1, West Jefferson, 1:28.98; 2, South Lafourche, 1:29.16; 3, East St. John, 1:29.73; 4, Brother Martin, 1:30.09; 5, L. W. Higgins, 1:30.53; 6, H. L. Bourgeois, 1:30.92

1600-meter relay: 1, New Iberia, 3:25.14; 2, Higgins, 3:26.57; 3, East St. John, 3:28.87; 4, Bonnabel, 3:29.94; 5, Brother Martin, 3:30.21; 6, H. L. Bourgeois, 3:30.37

Track MVP: Devin Scott, West Jefferson

Field MVP: Michael Sam, New Iberia

 

GIRLS

Team totals: 1, Thibodaux, 99.75; 2, West Jefferson, 62; 3, Dominican, 60; 4, H. L. Bourgeois, 47; 5, Mt. Carmel, 37.75; 6, Central Lafourche, 31.75; 7, New Iberia, 28.75; 8, East St. John, 27; 9, Archbishop Chapelle, 22; 10, Bonnabel, 21; 10, Terrebonne, 21; 12, Ehret, 20; 12, Westgate, 20; 16, Hahnville, 10; 17, South Lafourche, 9; 18, Higgins, 6

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Alexis Gordon, CHS, 37-08.5; 2, Moesha Kinard, NISH, 37-03.50; 3, Samasia Coleman, Thib, 3-09.50; 4, Shyrie Chaney, BHS, 31-04.50; 5, Alaya Thompson, ESJ, 30-05; 6, Lemitra Wells, DHS, 30-00

Discus: 1,  Alexis Gordon, CHS, 134-09; 2, Mariah Davis, NISH, 126-04; 3, Emily Lee, Thib, 99-04; 4, Victoria Young, Chapelle, 98-00; 5, Samasia Coleman, Thib, 96-09; 6, Julia Delesdernier, Dominican, 94-07

Long jump: 1, Joycelyn Daggs, Thib, 18-02; 2,Kierranika Duncan, CLHS, 17-07.75; 3, Joi Scioneaux, ESJ, 17-02.50; 4, Miannte’ Guidry, Thib, 16-11.75; 5, Dominitra Charles, NISH, 16-09.25; 6, De’Aara Ward, Ehret, 16-05.25

Triple jump: 1, Kierranika Duncan, CLHS, 37-06.50; 2, Joycelyn Daggs, Thib, 36-02; 3, Eris Stove, Thib, 35-04; 4, Rebecca Vorisek, Mt Carmel, 34-05.50; 5, Brooke Petkovich, Mt. Carmel, 34-03; 6, Kasey Zeringue, SLHS, 33-10

Javelin: 1, Amari Clark, BHS, 116-02; 2, Marylaine Fillinich, SLHS, 111-06; 3, Chynna Brooks, NISH, 107-06; 4, Marissa Arceneaux, WHS, 97-09; 5, Samasia Coleman, Thib, 95-07; 6, Maya Gauthier, HHS, 95-06

High jump: 1, Dymon Joseph, DHS, 5-04; 2, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 5-02; 3, Ebony Hills, Ehret, J5-02; 4, Eris Stove, Thib, 5-00; 4, Chynna brooks, NISH, 5-00; 4, Erin Chopin, Mt. Carmel, 5-00; 4, Ashely Gabriel, CLHS, 5-00

 Pole vault: 1, Aaliyah Walker, WHS, 12-10; 2, Lauren Torsch, Mt. Carmel, 11-00; 3, Jordan Courtois, WHS, 10-06; 4, Abby LeBoeuf, Terr, 9-06; 5, Abigail Ramirez, Chapelle, 9-00; 6, Megan Beard, Dominican, J9-00

 Running Events

100-meter dash: 1, Alexia Fortenberry, WJHS, 12.32; 2, Vanessa Williams, HLB, 12.48; 3, Kaitlyn Lee, BHS, 12.91; 4, Roneshia James, Terr, 12.92; 5, Macey Young, Thib, 12.97; 6, Christa Shelton, HHS, 13.02

200-meter dash: 1, Diamond Washington, WJHS, 25.22; 2, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 25.65; 3, Breanne Bias, HHS, 25.88; 4, Vanessa Williams, HLB, 26.05; 5, Victoria Young, Chapelle, 26.45; 6, Alura Spaulding, HLB, 26.55

400-meter dash: 1, Vanessa Williams, HLB, 58.43; 2, Victoria Young, Chapelle, 59.56; 3, DH Creeion Glapion, Higgins, 59.96; 4, Terranazia Crandle, CLHS, 1:01.73; 5, Raven Scott, HLB, 1:02.17; 6, Tyler Jones, Ehret, 1:04.03

800-meter run: 1, Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 2:27.25; 2, Ra-Jane’ Morris, ESJ, 2:32.39; 3, Kiarra Davis, Thib, 2:32.69; 4, Lily Ryan, Dominican, 2:35.42; 5, Megan Labbe, Mt. Carmel, 2:37.33; 6, Brittany Soileau, HLB, 2:38.36

1600-meter run: 1, Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 5:20.82; 2, Ellen Barkmeyer, Dominican, 5:49.35; 3, Kendall Klein, Chapelle, 5:52.79; 4, Brooke Picou, CLHS, 6”06.30; 5, Rachel Scurria, Mt Carmel, 6:20.91; 6, Courtney Hepola, Thib, 6:28.92

3200-meter run: 1, Lisa Sakamoto, Dominican, 12:00.54; 2, Grace Williams, Dominican, 12:36.95; 3, Ashley Freese, Mt. Carmel, 13:19.29; 4, Brooke Picou, CLHS, 13:42.31; 5, Courtney Hepola, Thib, 14:28.36; 6, Jill Knight, Thib, 14:39.90

100-meter hurdles: 1, Alexis Fortenberry, WJHS, 14.55; 2, Joya Tardieff, Thib, 15.08; 3, Asia Campbell, WJHS, 15.48; 4, J’Ynyka Clay, Ehret, 15.85; 5, Raina Diggs, Terr, 16.15; 6, Ayonte Thomas, ESJ, 16.32

300-meter hurdles: 1, Joya Tardieff, Thib, 44.13; 2, Alexia Fortenberry, WJHS, 44.77; 3, Asia Campbell WJHS, 47.27; 4, Alyssa Radecker, DHS, 47.53; 5, Dominitra Charles, NISH, 47.63; 6, Raina Diggs, Terr, 48.89

400-meter relay: 1, H. L. Bourgeois, 50.38; 2, Thibodaux, 50.45; 3, Terrebonne, 50.78; 4, Mt. Carmel, 50.92; 5, West Jefferson, 51.18; 6, Bonnabel, 51.69

800-meter relay: 1, Thibodaux, 1:44.50; 2, West Jefferson, 1:44.70; 3, East St. John, 1:47.17; 4, Terrebonne, 1:47.63; 5, Hahnville, 1:47.93; 6, H. L. Bourgeois, 1:48.14

1600-meter relay: 1, H. L. Bourgeois, 4:06.10; 2, Mt. Carmel, 4:13.30; 3, Thibodaux, 4:16.45; 4, East St. John, 4:18.69; 5, West Jefferson, 4:23.42; 6, New Iberia, 4:25.62

Field MVP: Alexis Gordon, Chalmette

Track MVP: Alexia Fortenberry, West Jefferson