2013 Area All-District Baseball Teams


DISTRICT 7-5A

MVP: Zack Robichaux, New Iberia

Coach of the Year: Robbie Norris, New Iberia

 

First Team

Pitcher, Bryce Guidry, Central Lafourche

Pitcher, Jacob Polk, New Iberia

Pitcher, Corey Helmer, South Lafourche

Pitcher, Luke Bergeron, Terrebonne

Catcher, Mason Sontoyo, Central Lafourche

Catcher, T.J. Jones, New Iberia

First base, Bryce Leslie, New Iberia

Second base, Ramsey Stein, New Iberia

Third base, Myles Jeanminette, Westgate

Shortstop, B.J. Landry, New Iberia

Outfield, Colin Richard, Central Lafourche

Outfield, Stephen Robert, South Lafourche

Outfield, Norry Galjour, South Lafourche

Outfield, Nick Bonvillain, H.L. Bourgeois

Utility, Kerry Gregory, Central Lafourche

Utility, Justin Williams, Terrebonne

Utility, Dane Adams, Thibodaux

Utility, Aaron Bird, Westgate

 

Second Team

Pitcher, Nick Scully, New Iberia

Pitcher, Cullen Matherne, South Lafourche

Pitcher, Bobby Ellender, H.L. Bourgeois

Pitcher, Tyler Molaison, Thibodaux

Catcher, Dusty Meyers, Westgate

Catcher, Matt Hebert, Terrebonne

First base, Austin Bollinger, Terrebonne

Second base, Derian Theriot, South Lafourche

Third base, Wesley Lassere, Thibodaux

Shortstop, Todd Adkins, H.L. Bourgeois

Outfield, Chandler Richard, Central Lafourche

Outfield, Trevor Haycock, New Iberia

Outfield, Xavier Washington, Terrebonne

Outfield, Deandre Woods, H.L. Bourgeois

Utility, Christian Bergeron, Terrebonne

Utility, Josh Hebert, Central Lafourche

Utility, Cy Griffen, South Lafourche

Utility, Quinn Malbrough, Terrebonne

Utility, Peyton Bonvillain, Thibodaux

 

Honorable Mention

Central Lafourche: Benton Pierce

H.L. Bourgeois: Jeremy Daigle, Marcus Bascle, Dalton Louviere

South Lafourche: Dominic Pitre, Don Danos

Westgate: George Obey, Stephen Spear, Triston Palmature

Terrebonne: Jeffrey Deroche, Breagan Liner, Devin Malbrough, Gage Veron

Thibodaux: Ross Eschete

———

DISTRICT 8-4A

MVP: Matt Bergeron, Vandebilt Catholic

Coach of the Year: Corey Sullivan, Vandebilt Catholic

 

First Team

Pitcher, Matt Bergeron, Vandebilt Catholic

Pitcher, Matt Ledet, Ellender

Pitcher, Kurt Arceneaux, South Terrebonne

Pitcher, Josh Bergeron, Vandebilt Catholic

Catcher, Brent Duplantis, Ellender

Catcher, Matt Benoit, South Terrebonne

First base, Slye Ourso, Assumption

Second base, Nick Spinella, Morgan City

Third base, Alex Salassi, South Terrebonne

Shortstop, Jordan Bergeron, Vandebilt Catholic

Outfield, Buck Gauthreaux, Morgan City

Outfield, Jacob Walker, Vandebilt Catholic

Outfield, Hudson Rodrigue, Assumption

Outfield, Ryan Veillion, Morgan City

Utility, Tyler Landry, Assumption

 

Second Team

Pitcher, Sam White, South Terrebonne

Pitcher, Chase Hawthorne, Vandebilt Catholic

Pitcher, Josh Glatter, Morgan City

Pitcher, Dylan Himel, Morgan City

Catcher, Kevin Gueniot, Vandebilt Catholic

Catcher, Aiden Sanders, Assumption

First base, Nick Robinson, Ellender

Second base, Taylor Brocato, Morgan City

Third base, Deric Hebert, Ellender

Shortstop, Shane Hernandez, Assumption

Outfield, Cullen Bergeron, South Terrebonne

Outfield, Dylan Boudreaux, Ellender

Outfield, Cade Matherne, Vandebilt Catholic

Outfield, Drake Vedros, Assumption

Utility, Gavin Hebert, South Terrebonne

 

Honorable Mention

Assumption: Jonathan Talbot, Justin Chiasson

Ellender: Jordan Gautreaux

Morgan City: Brady Fryou, Craig Meyon, Grant Perry, Chandler Doiron

South Terrebonne: Tony Billiot, James LeBlanc, Tyler Crochet, Joey Brunet, Blake Pellegrin

Vandebilt Catholic: Tanner Whatley, James Cenac, Grant Bergeron

———

DISTRICT 7-3A

Co-MVPs: Brett Duet, E.D. White Catholic and Logan Barbera, E.D. White Catholic

Coach of the Year: Shane Trosclair, E.D. White Catholic.

 

First Team

Pitcher, Scott Szush, E.D. White Catholic

Pitcher, Payton Coddou, E.D. White Catholic

Pitcher, Austin Weber, St. Charles Catholic

Pitcher, Taylor Prejean, Brusly

Catcher, Logan Barbera, E.D. White Catholic

First base, Chad McNeil, St. Charles Catholic

Second base, Seth Gravois, E.D. White Catholic

Third base, Cullen Prejean, Brusly

Shortstop, Brett Duet, E.D. White Catholic

Outfield, Nick Falgout, E.D. White Catholic

Outfield, Michael Waguespack, E.D. White Catholic

Outfield, Jace Toups, E.D. White Catholic

Outfield, Brandon Zimmer, St. Charles Catholic

Outfield, Kwan Adkins, Brusly

Utility, Kameron Keller, St. Charles Catholic

Utility, Torrence Powell, Port Allen

Utility, Luke Leblanc, Brusly

Utility, Blaise Hymel, St James

Utility, Eddie Crochet Donaldsonville

 

Second Team

(E.D. White Catholic and St. James only)

Third base, Scottie Sanders, E.D. White Catholic

Utility, Justin Theriot, E.D. White Catholic

Third base, Austin Tabor, St. James

First base, Christian Scioneaux, St. James

Catcher, John Boughton, St. James

Outfielder, Brian Winchester, St. James

———

DISTRICT 10-1A

(Houma Christian only)

First Team

Pitcher, Connor Bates, Houma Christian

Infield, Dakota Durkes, Houma Christian

Outfield, Drake Battaglia, Houma Christian

Utility, Jacob Mathieu, Houma Christian

 

Second Team

Outfield, Devin Battaglia, Houma Christian