2013 Area All-District Football Teams



DISTRICT 7-5A

Offensive MVP: Donovan Isom, Destrehan

Defensive MVP: Raejuan Marbley, Destrehan

Coach of the Year: Steve Robicheaux, Destrehan

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

TE, Devaughn Brown, Thibodaux

WR, Kyle Patterson, East St. John

WR, Alfred Smith, Destrehan

WR, Kirk Merritt, Destrehan

WR, Jason Richard, Thibodaux

C, Brandon Barbier, Thibodaux

G, Bryce Poincon, Thibodaux

G, Camren Moreau, Terrebonne

T, Louis Keiffer, Destrehan

T, Bailey Granier, South Lafourche

RB, Nigel Anderson, East St. John

RB, Donta Johnson, Thibodaux

RB, Will Mathews, Destrehan

QB, Donovan Isom, Destrehan

K, Kyler LeGrange, Destrehan

RS, Colby Stewart, Terrebonne

ATH, Xavier Lewis, East St. John

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL, Davaron Stockman, East St. John

DL, Darren Williams, East St. John

DL, Garland Sylvester, Central Lafourche

DL, Rickey Davis, Hahnville

LB, Ahmani Martin, East St. John

LB, Peyton Guidry, South Lafourche

LB, RaeJuan Marbley, Destrehan

LB, Corey Bailey, Thibodaux

DB, Denzel Arceneaux, Destrehan

DB, Chris Bryant, Thibodaux

DB, Larry Bolyd, Hahnville

DB, Morgan Raekwan, Destrehan

P, Craig Ford, Hahnville

FLEX, Davey Cheramie, South Lafourche

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE (LOCAL TEAMS ONLY)

Central Lafourche: RB Da’Quan Gray, T Mason Thibodaux

H.L. Bourgeois: ATH Tylone Johnson

South Lafourche: RB Jake Williams, C Bryce Guidry, G Brody Williams, TE Cullen Matherne, ATH Harvey Allen

Terrebonne: T Alex Bonvillain, QB Colby Stewart

Thibodaux: QB Peyton Bonvillain, T Bryant Johnson

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE (LOCAL TEAMS ONLY)

Central Lafourche: LB Derwin Thomas

South Lafourche: LB Matt Richardel, DL Mason Boudreaux, DL Marvel Bourgeois, DL Steven Dye

Terrebonne: S Quinn Malbrough, LB Charles Clark

Thibodaux: DL Marquis Garman, LB Kijonti Davis

 

HONORABLE MENTION (LOCAL TEAMS ONLY)

Terrebonne: LB Daylan Lacoste, WR Phillip Coleman

Thibodaux: G Joshua Matherne, LB Victor Bimah

 

DISTRICT 7-4A

Offensive MVP: Cristian Wallis, South Terrebonne

Defensive MVP: David McCormick, South Terrebonne

Co-Coaches of the Year: Richard Curlin, South Terrebonne and Brad Villavaso, Vandebilt Catholic

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB, Dustin Creppel, Ellender

WR, Jarred Turner, Ellender

WR, Seth Popay, Vandebilt Catholic

WR, Dan Mitchell, Ellender

TE, Chase Hawthorne, Vandebilt Catholic

TE, Chandler Arceneaux, South Terrebonne

RB, Cristian Wallis, South Terrebonne

RB, Thomas St. Martin, Vandebilt Catholic

RB, Justin Johnson, Ellender

C, Dylan Adams, South Terrebonne

G, Kevin Gueniot, Vandebilt Catholic

G, Trent Moore, Ellender

T, Dyon Perque, South Terrebonne

T, Tyler Bourque, Vandebilt Catholic

P, Matthew Benoit, South Terrebonne

K, Patrick Watson, Vandebilt Catholic

ATH, Tristan Guillory, Vandebilt Catholic

RS, Jarred Turner, Ellender

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DB, Jaharri Gahno, Ellender

DB, Kevon Marsh, Morgan City

DB, Devin Harding, South Terrebonne

DB, Jordan Bergeron, Vandebilt Catholic

LB, Anthony Rink, Morgan City

LB, David McCormick, South Terrebonne

LB, Austin Hood, South Terrebonne

LB, Tristan Guillory, Vandebilt Catholic

DL, Darryl Johnson, Morgan City

DL, Clay Cooley, Assumption

DL, Brandon Brinson, Ellender

DL, Patrick Hernandez, Vandebilt Catholic

FLEX, Jermaine Washington, South Terrebonne

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB, David Yancey, Vandebilt Catholic

WR, Claude Thompson, Vandebilt Catholic

WR, Buddy Humphrey, Morgan City

WR, Devontaveon Martin, South Terrebonne

TE, Chase Hutchinson, Vandebilt Catholic

RB, Jimmie Wise, Assumption

C, Cullen Songy, Vandebilt Catholic

C, Justin Chaisson, Assumption

C, Jace Ordone, Ellender

G, Joey Hebert, Vandebilt Catholic

G, D’Andre Robinson, Assumption

G, Ben Vining, Morgan City

G, Keagan Glynn, South Terrebonne

T, Blake Bowie, Vandebilt Catholic

T, Malic Pharr, Ellender

T, Corion Gray, Ellender

ATH, Curtis Anderson, Ellender

K, Sergize Flores, Morgan City

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DB, Jericho Encarnacion, South Terrebonne

DB, Jaylen Jones, Morgan City

DB, Dominique Butler, Ellender

DB, Aaron Fister, Vandebilt Catholic

LB, Joseph Thompson, Assumption

LB, Gage Ross, South Terrebonne

LB, Dylan Ward, Vandebilt Catholic

LB, Kewan Douglas, Ellender

DL, Regis Lang, Assumption

DL, Randall Norman, South Terrebonne

DL, Jason Joseph, Vandebilt Catholic

DL, Austin Boquet, Vandebilt Catholic

DL, Louis Blanchard, South Terrebonne

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Assumption: WR Jordan Bell, DL Jair Joseph

Ellender: DB Drey Harding, DB Richard Green, LB Malik Jones

Morgan City: RB Clifton Escort, G Joseph Jones, LB Malcolm Watkins

South Terrebonne: RB Dylan Authement, G Jonathan Bergeron, DB Adam Cook

Vandebilt Catholic: RB Zachary Moen, DB Spencer Russ, LB Alex McRae, DL Pete LeBoeuf, DL Cade White

 

DISTRICT 9-3A

Offensive MVP: Spencer Landry, Patterson

Defensive MVP: Cedric Paul, Franklin

Coach of the Year: J Ina, Franklin

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB, Spencer Landry, Patterson

RB, Darius Charles, E.D. White Catholic

RB, Brandon McFarlane, Franklin

RB, Deontay Jones, Patterson

WR, Mykel Jones, Patterson

WR, Daylon Charlot, Patterson

WR, Stephen Sullivan, Donaldsonville

TE, Jedrick Gunner, Patterson

OL, Landon Thomas, Patterson

OL, Malik Garrett, Patterson

OL, Kevin Merritt, Patterson

OL, Sholamo Elzy, Franklin

OL, Jean-Paul Guidry, E.D. White Catholic

K, Rene Thibodaux, E.D. White Catholic

RS, Leondre James, Donaldsonville

ATH, Jarion Brown, Franklin

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL, Tyler Dean, E.D. White Catholic

DL, Matt Tregle, Patterson

DL, Nehemiah Augustus, Patterson

DL, Cedrick Paul, Franklin

LB, Michael Favorite, Donaldsonville

LB, Justin Theriot, E.D. White Catholic

LB, Larry Turner, Patterson

LB, Larry Grimm, Franklin

DB, Percy Cargo, Donaldsonville

DB, Shelby Lavergne, Patterson

DB, Shay Ragas, Patterson

DB, David Kinchen, Franklin

P, Brooks Richard, Berwick

FLEX, Taylor Harris, Patterson

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB, Tyler Brown, Donaldsonville

RB, Tajh Gillard, Donaldsonville

RB, Connor Chiasson, E.D. White Catholic

RB, Brian Robertson, Franklin

WR, Simeon Theodile, Franklin

WR, Jacquel Gant, Donaldsonville

WR, Allen Randle, Franklin

TE, Kaegen Faulk, E.D. White Catholic

OL, Sam Bergeron, Berwick

OL, Taylor Casteigne, E.D. White Catholic

OL, Frederick Williams, Donaldsonville

OL, Shawn Francis, Franklin

OL, Dereke Guilbeau, Franklin

OL, Dave McClarity, Franklin

OL, Jace LeBlanc, Patterson

ATH, Bobby Boudreaux, Berwick

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL, Chris Jones, Franklin

DL, Jai’ondrick Lovely, Franklin

DL, Patrick Allen, E.D.White Catholic

DL, Tyarise Stevens, Donaldsonville

DL, Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville

DL, Darion Johnson, Donaldsonville

LB, Hunner Caballero, E.D. White Catholic

LB, Tre Matthews, Berwick

LB, Deion Deal, Donaldsonville

LB, Rene Gibson, Donaldsonville

LB, De’jhon Parker, Franklin

LB, Dave McClarity, Franklin

DB, Seth Ledet, E.D. White Catholic

DB, Jeremy Rounds, E.D. White Catholic

DB, Braden Billiot, Berwick

DB, Jay Kelly, Franklin

DB, Justin Singleton, Franklin

DB, Kendall Hunter, Patterson

 

HONORABLE MENTION (E.D. WHITE CATHOLIC ONLY)

E.D. White Catholic: OL Garrett Hebert, OL Wil Sanders, OL Corey Brooks, OL Hunter Perk, DL Trey Dobson, DL Corey Dauzat, RB Josh Chiasson, DB Dannon Steib.

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Offensive MVP: Jabari Tyler, Isidore Newman

Defensive MVP: Joe Anderson, Riverside Academy

Coach of the Year: Nelson Stewart, Isidore Newman

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

C, Drew Drouilhet, Isidore Newman

G, Renard Nobles, Carver

G, Kenyatta Peters, Sophie B. Wright

T, Austyn Oubre, Riverside Academy

T, Tyrone Johnson, St. James

WR, Charvon Julien, Riverside Academy

WR, Justin Harrell, Isidore Newman

WR, Joseph Carlis, Carver

TE, Sean Wilson, South Plaquemines

RB, Kendall Bussey, Isidore Newman

RB, Mack Hardell, Riverside Academy

RB, Romalis Walker, Carver

QB, Jabari Tyler, Isidore Newman

ATH, Herb McGee, Riverside Academy

K, Tyler Gauthier, Riverside Academy

RS, Ja’Corey Haynes, Riverside Academy

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL, Joe Anderson, Riverside Academy

DL, Kim Solomon, Riverside Academy

DL, Jonta Jones, St. James

DL, Jacoby Turner, Carver

DL, Devante Turner, Sophie B. Wright

LB, Evan Veron, Riverside Academy

LB, Brandon Hymel, Riverside Academy

LB, Andrew Winston, Isidore Newman

LB, Aquindas Steib, St. James

DB, Jerom Smith, Carver

DB, Elliot Sperling, Isidore Newman

DB, Xavier Ray, Riverside Academy

DB, Tredell Celestin, St. James

FLEX, Kelby Wade, Fisher

P, Evan Veron, Riverside Academy

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

C, Cameron Bivona, Riverside Academy

G, Charles Silvia, Isidore Newman

G, Linest Parfait, Fisher

T, Jacoby Turner, Carver

T, Kennet Hagans, Sophie B. Wright

WR, D’Kwan Sandolph, St. James

WR, Darrion Cook, Riverside Academy

WR, Daijon Landry, Sophie B. Wright

TE, Peyton Falgoust, Riverside Academy

RB, Qui han tai Adams, St. James

RB, Kendall Martin, Riverside Academy

RB, Larry Bush, Sophie B. Wright

QB, Deuce Wallace, Riverside Academy

ATH, D’Kwan Sandolph, St. James

K, Aquindas Steib, St. James

RS, Romalis Walker, Carver

RS, Antoine Oates, Sophie B. Wright

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL, Richie George, Riverside Academy

DL, Ford Favrot, Isidore Newman

DL, Christian St. Pierre, Riverside Academy

DL, Juwan Lumar, St. James

LB, Lionel Washington, Carver

LB, Jack Miller, Isidore Newman

LB, Corin Wallace, Riverside Academy

LB, Robert Bates, Sophie B. Wright

LB, Angelos Washington, St. James

DB, Curtis Thomas, Riverside Academy

DB, Jai Lewis, St. James

DB, John Watler, Sophie B. Wright

DB, Nickie Alphonso, Isidore Newman

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Isidore Newman: Tyler Addison, Dargan Macdarmid, Dante Monier, Ronnie Lamarque

Carver: Dquintez Wilson, Quinton Matthews, Blyric Ditimus

St. James: Aaron McKinley, Lowell Narcisse, Tevin Gros, Mason Scott, Lymell Zenon, Kaelon Zenon

Fisher: Lionel Dufrene

Sophie B. Wright: Derek Robinson, Kevin Johnson, Derrick Noten, Terrance Smith, Demonte Sawyer

Riverside Academy: Harrison Heckathorn

 

DISTRICT 9-1A (COVENANT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY AND HOUMA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ONLY)

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

TE, Bryce Lafont, Covenant Christian Academy

OL, Dayshon Livas, Covenant Christian Academy

RB, Jordan McKay, Covenant Christian Academy

RB, Lenard Calloway, Covenant Christian Academy

ATH, Drake Battaglia, Houma Christian School

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL, Jonah Albares, Houma Christian

DL, Sashen Stadium, Covenant Christian Academy

LB, Anthony McCoy, Covenant Christian Academy

LB, Devin Allen, Covenant Christian Academy

DB, Bryce Lafont, Covenant Christian Academy

DB, Jordan McKay, Covenant Christian Academy

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

WR, Devin Battaglia, Houma Christian

OL, Jacob Bates, Covenant Christian Academy

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL, Abram Miller, Houma Christian School

DL, Jacob Verdin, Covenant Christian Academy

LB, John Broussard, Houma Christian School